ISyE's Advisory Board is comprised of distinguished professional and community leaders who give support, advice, and guidance on strategic initiatives to the School Chair as well as assist with the School's development goals. Each member brings extensive industry knowledge and unique expertise to this role and will serve a four-year term.

Advisory Board Resources

Executive Committee

Kenneth Klaer
Advisory Board Chair
Kenneth Klaer
Executive Vice President, President
Comcast Cable, Comcast Technology Solutions
IE 1981
Evren Ozkaya
Advisory Board Vice Chair
Evren Ozkaya
Founder and CEO
Supply Chain Wizard, LLC.
Ph.D. IE 2008
Catherine Cooper
Immediate Past Advisory Board Chair
Catherine Cooper
President
World Connections
IE 1990

Advisory Board Members

Jeff Anderson
Jeff Anderson
Chief Growth Officer
Kaizen Analytics
IE 1991
Omar Balkissoon
Omar Balkissoon
Founder and CEO
Geospark Analytics
IE 2000
Ron Beerman
Ron Beerman
President
Profitmaster Displays, Inc.
IE 1973
Susan Bonds
Susan Bonds
CEO
Animal Repair Shop
IE 1984
Alexia Borden
Alexia Borden
Senior Vice President of Customer and Community Engagement
Alabama Power Company
IE 2001
Rita Breen
Rita Breen
Charitable Giving Executive Director
Georgia Power
MSIE 1992
Roberto Castro
Roberto Castro
Senior Business Advisor
CapTech
IE 2007
Ciera Gillis
Ciera Gillis
Global Account Executive
Google, LLC
IE 2013
Peyton Johnston
Peyton Johnston
Chief of Staff to the EVP
The Home Depot
IE 2006
Kniffen Kelly
Kniffen Kelly
Sr. Director, Business Intelligence Center of Excellence
Good360
IE 1995, MSIE 1999
Laticia T. Smith, CQA, CQE
Laticia T. Smith, CQA, CQE
Director of Quality, Medical Device
Aptar CSP Technologies
IE 1988, MSIE 1991
Scott D. King
Scott D. King
Director, Worldwide Design and Engineering
Amazon
IE 2004, PMASE 2011
Megan Langley
Megan Langley
Partner
ASH Atlanta Investment Partners
IE 2009
Jennifer McKeehan
Jennifer McKeehan
Senior Vice President, Transportation and Delivery
Walmart
IE 2005
Sam Millson
Sam Millson
Founder
The Millson Group, LLC
IE 2018
Eleana Padilla Acosta
Eleana Padilla Acosta
Project Manager
Oracle
IE 2019, MS SCE 2020
Arjun Patra
Arjun Patra
Associate, Chase Strategy
JP Morgan Chase & Co.
IE 2019
Buzz
Esha Patra
Student
ISyE
IE 2024
Bob Robertson
Bob Robertson
Senior Manager
Veridian
IE 1998
Evan Toporek
Evan Toporek
Founder and Managing Member
Thread Ventures
IE 1993
Amy Wheelus
Amy Wheelus
Chief Technology and Information Officer
Gigapower
IE 1990

Former Advisory Board Members

John E. Aderhold
IE 1945
Ronald W. Allen
IE 1964
P. Dexter Allen, JR.
IE 1955
Edward L. Allman
IE 1948
Michael K. Anderson
IE 1979
Ray C. Anderson
IE 1956
James M. Apple , Jr.
IE 1964
David Bailey
IE 1969
Reed Baker
IE 1985
Joe Bartolomeo
IE 1985
Leo A. Benatar
IE 1951, MSIE 2016
Dan Blitch
IE 1953
Alfredo Boratto
IE 1989, MSIE 1991
J. Lawrence Bradner
IE 1974
Carol Brolley
Carey H. Brown
IE 1969
Wally Buran
IE 1975, MSIE 1978
Gary C. Butler
IE 1968
James F. Butterworth
IE 1984
Randy Cain, Jr.
IE 1991
Hugh A. Carter, Jr.
IE 1964
George Edward Cates
IE 1959
A. Jerry Chambers
IE 1969
A. Russell Chandler, III
IE 1967
Stan Chia
IE 2005
Jenifer Cistola
IE 1981
J. Kerry Clayton
IE 1968
Frank H. Cormia
Alan Dabbiere
Thomas D. Daniel
IE 1980
Thomas F. Davenport. Jr.
IE 1956
J. Gordon Davis
Ph.D. IE 1967
Daniel D. Dinur
IE 1972
Alan L. Dorris
IE 1970, MSIE 1972, Ph.D. IE 1974
Thomas M. Dozier
IE 1963
Jere A. Drummond
IE 1962
Ann Dunkin
IE 1986, MSIE 1988
Ben J. Dyer
IE 1970
Joseph T. "Jody" Dyer
IE 1969
James C. Edenfield
IE 1957
Walter G. Ehmer
IE 1989
Michele Etheredge
IE 1986
A. Don Faulk
IE 1971
Kim Felix
IE 1988
Paul M. Flood
IE 1958
Lou Fouts
IE 1990
Jeanene Fowler
IE 1984
John R. Freeman
IE 1961, MSIE 1964, Ph.D. IE 1967
Dennis Frendahl
IE 1983
Chris Gaffney
IE 1985
William (Bill) F. Gannon, Jr.
IE 1970
Albert "Sonny" Gay
IE 1963
Phillip N. Gee
IE 1981
Francis S. "Bo" Godbold
IE 1965
Harvey Granger, Jr.
IE 1951
William S. Green
IE 1965
Don H. Greene
IE 1980
Mel Hall, Jr.
IE 1967
Janice C. Harden
IE 1974
John Harrison
IE 1966
John B. Hayes
IE 1971
Scott Herren
IE 1984
Casey Hodgson
IE 1992, MSIE 1993
Byron E. Hodnett
IE 1967
Neca J. Holley
IE 1986
Duane L. Hoover
IE 1959
Wesley Eugene Hughes
IE 1974
John S. Hunsinger
IE 1954
Andrew Ibbotson
IE 1998
Joe Irastorza
Ph.D. IE 1973
Elaine H. Johns
IE 1985
Thomas H. Johnson
IE 1971
Fred Keith
IM 1957, IE 1958
Stephen A. Kendrick
IE 1988
Richard C. Kessler
IE 1968
Marie R. Klaer
IE 1979
Donald A. Kluthe
IE 1973
G. William Knight
IE 1962
Richard Lackey
IE 1969
Andrea Laliberte
IE 1982, MSIE 1984
R. Warren Langley
Ph.D. IE 1973
Sam Lee
IE 1990
Christopher "Chris" B. Lofgren
Ph.D. IE 1986
Govantez Lowndes
IE 1983
A. Wayne Luke
IE 1972
Jody A. Markopoulos
John D. Marshall
IE 1996
Robert D. Martin
IE 1969
Michael "Mike" J. Massimino
Jim McClelland
IE 1966
Hayne McCondichie
IE 1952
Kelly McKeague
IE 1981, MSIE 1987
William "Andy" McKenna
IE 1969
John McKenney
IE 1990
David M. McKenney
IE 1964
John C. McLean, Jr.
IE 1970
Debra (Debbie) Meisel
Joseph C. Mello
HS 1980
C. Doyle Miller, Sr.
IE 1964
José Montero
IE 1995
Mark Moon
IE 1985
Errika Moore
IE 1996
John H. Morris
IE 1965
Charles D. Moseley
IE 1965
Charles Murrah
IE 1984
Deborah A. Nash
IE 1978
H. Ronald Nash
IE 1970
J. Alan Neal
IE 1956
Steve Necessary
BS EES 1978
Joan A. Nelson
IM 1984
Thomas L. Newberry
IE 1954, MSIE 1958, Ph.D. IE 1961
Joseph R. O'Gorman, Jr.
IE 1966
Dennis G. Oswalt
IE 2000
Gordon G. Palmer
IE 1957
Margaret Pate
IE 1981
G. D. Peake
IE 1961
Frank K. Peeples
IE 1949
David Perdue
IE 1972, MSIE 1976
Oscar N. Persons
IE 1960
Don Pirkle
IE 1958
Sandy L. Pittman
IE 1988, MSIL 2009
Charles "Butch" Price
IE 1972
Guy Primus
IE 1992
John Quinn
IE 1977
Brady "Tripp" Lee Rackley III
IE 1992
J. Paul Raines
IE 1985
John D. Ratliff
IE 1981
Bill Reed
IE 1957
Maria Rey-Marston
MSIL 2002
William R. Rinell
IE 1963
David Riviere
IE 1987
L. W. "Chip" Robert, IV
IE 1960
N. Allen Robertson
IE 1969
Stephen J. Rogers
IE 1981
Edward M. Rogers
IE 1982, MSIL 2002
Thomas L. Sadosky
Ricardo F. Salgado
IE 1998
Norberto Sanchez
MSME 1981, MSIE 1984
Michael L. Sappington
IE 1970
Phillip Scott
IE 1969
David Seuss
IE 1972
T. Scott Shamlin
IE 1969
Dan Shinedling
IE 1992
Ronda Sides
IE 1983
Yvette Hill Smith
IE 1990
Jane L. Snowdon
Ph.D. IE 1994
L. Terrell Sovey, Jr.
IE 1952
William Pierre Sovey
IE 1955
Beth Sowell
IE 1977
John Gary Sowell
IE 1973
Ronald J. Spriggs
IE 1990
Roe Stamps
IE 1967
Jocelyn Stargel
IE 1982
H. Milton Stewart
IE 1961
Harry Teasley
IE 1959
Michael E. Tennenbaum
IE 1958
Randy J. Thayer
IE 1980
James S. Thomson
IE 1970
Emily Ho Tilden
IE 1978, MSIE 1979
Moe Trebuchon
IE 1986
Doug Valenti
IE 1982
Joaquin Gonzalez Varela
Ronald A. Veith
IE 1979
Julio E. Villafane
IE 1985
Phil Vincent
IE 1966
Dennis V. Vohs
IE 1967
Timothy L. Waldee
ME 1989
Annie Walker
IE 2002
Jackie Ward
Richard F. Ward
IE 1961
John Weitnauer
IE 1949
John A. White III
IE 1992
Thomas R. Williams
IE 1950
Virgil Williams
IE 1963
Deborah Nash Willingham
IE 1978
Prentis Wilson
IE 1995
Ronald W. Woliver
IE 1965
Freddie Wood
IE 1953
Marty Young
MSOR 2001
Charlene Zalesky
HS 1977