ISyE Presents Graduate, Undergraduate Awards to Outstanding Students

Apr 20, 2017 | Atlanta, GA

On April 13, 2017, members of Georgia Tech’s Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering (ISyE) faculty and staff, including Edwin Romeijn, H. Milton and Carolyn J. Stewart School Chair, and Dawn Strickland, Director of Student Services, presented awards to outstanding ISyE graduate and undergraduate students.

Graduate Awards

Alice and John Jarvis, Ph.D. Student Research Award

Winner: Simon Mak

Honorable Mention: Can Zhang

Award presented by:  Edwin Romeijn, H. Milton and Carolyn J. Stewart School Chair and Professor

ISyE Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award

I-Hsiang (Ethan) Lee

Award presented by: Brani Vidakovic, Professor

ISyE Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award

Tony Yaacoub

Award presented by:  Dawn Strickland, Director of Student Services

Undergraduate Awards

Institute of Industrial & Systems Engineers Excellence in Leadership Award

Alex Berry and Cole Sutter

Award presented by: Edwin Romeijn, H. Milton and Carolyn J. Stewart School Chair and Professor

The Evelyn Pennington Outstanding Service Award

Harshil Goel

Award presented by: Dawn Strickland, Director of Student Services

ISyE Alpha Pi Mu Academic Excellence Award

Alex Moran

Award presented by: Julie Swann, Harold R. and Mary Anne Nash Professor

Henry Ford Scholar Award

Michael Wang

Award presented by: Dawn Strickland, Director of Student Services

COE Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

Sean Monahan

Award presented by: Julie Swann, Harold R. and Mary Anne Nash Professor

ISyE Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award 

Nicole Redder

Award presented by: Natashia Boland, Professor

Kurt Salmon Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering

Mario Wijaya, Anees-Carl Louis Ragy, and Robert Gwynn

Award presented by: Lauren Silver, Academic Advisor

KS2 Technologies, Inc. Entrepreneurship Award

Charu Thomas

Award presented by:  Aaron McHatton, KS2 Technologies, Inc.

KS2 Technologies, Inc. Innovative Technology Award

Anees-Carl Louis Ragy

Award presented by: Aaron McHatton, KS2 Technologies, Inc.

Georgia Tech IISE Student Chapter Student Awards

Outstanding Senior Award 

Anna Smith

Rising Star Award  

Joseph Levy

Most Successful International Student Award 

Jose Ernesto Chedraui

Outstanding Freshman Award 

Morgan Knowlton

Awards presented by:  Ida Mizani, President, Georgia Tech Chapter of IISE

Related Media

Click on image(s) to view larger version(s)

  • ISyE School Chair Edwin Romeijn and Associate Chair for Graduate Studies Alan Erera with Ph.D. student Simon Mak, recipient of the Alice and John Jarvis, Ph.D. Student Research Award

  • Director of Student Services Dawn Strickland and ISyE School Chair Edwin Romeijn with Alex Berry, recipient of the IISE Excellence in Leadership Award

  • Director of Student Services Dawn Strickland with Harshil Goel, recipient of the Evelyn Pennington Outstanding Service Award

  • Director of Student Services Dawn Strickland with Michael Wang, recipient of the Henry Ford Scholar Award

  • Harold R. and Mary Anne Nash Professor Julie Swann with Sean Monahan, recipient of the COE Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

  • Aaron McHatton of KS2 Technologies with Charu Thomas, recipient of the KS2 Technologies, Inc. Entrepreneurship Award

  • Georgia Tech IISE President Ida Mizani with Morgan Knowlton, recipient of the Outstanding Freshman Award

For More Information Contact

Shelley Wunder-Smith

Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering

404.385.4745