ISyE Presents Graduate, Undergraduate Awards to Outstanding Students

Apr 25, 2016 | Atlanta, GA

On April 14, 2016, members of the Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering (ISyE) faculty and staff, including Edwin Romeijn, School Chair, and Dr. Dima Nazzal, Executive Director of Academic Administration and Student Experience, presented awards to outstanding ISyE graduate and undergraduate students.

Graduate Awards

Alice and John Jarvis, Ph.D. Student Research Award

Winners: Burak Kocuk and Weijun Xie

Honorable Mention: Shuang Li and Alvaro Lorca Galvez

Award presented by: Dr. Edwin Romeijn, H. Milton and Carolyn J. Stewart School Chair and Professor

ISyE Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award

Anthony Bonifonte

Award presented by: Dr. Alan Erera, Associate Chair for Graduate Studies and ISyE Professor

ISyE Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award

Weijun Ding

Award presented by: Dr. Arkadi Nemirovski, ISyE Professor

Undergraduate Awards

Institute of Industrial Engineers Excellence in Leadership Award

Andree Curran

Award presented by: Dr. Edwin Romeijn, H. Milton and Carolyn J. Stewart School Chair and Professor

ISyE Alpha Pi Mu Academic Excellence Award

Martin Restrepo

Award presented by: Dr. Natashia Boland, ISyE Professor

Evelyn Pennington Outstanding Service Award

David Wang

Award presented by: Dr. Chen Zhou, Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies and ISyE Professor

COE Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

Alex Moran

Award presented by: Dr. Nicoleta Serban, ISyE Professor

Henry Ford Scholar Award

Sean Monahan

Award presented by: Dr. Nicoleta Serban, ISyE Professor

ISyE Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award 

Anubhav Jain

Award presented by: Dr. Dawn Strickland, ISyE Advisor and Instructor

Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial & Systems Engineering

Aissatou “Bani” Bah, Siham Adous, and Juan Tovar

Awards presented by: Fran Buser and Stacey Gangloff, ISyE Academic Advisors

KS2 Technologies, Inc. Entrepreneurship Award

Ryan Hawks

Award presented by: Richard Nuskind, KS2 Technologies

KS2 Technologies, Inc. Innovative Technology Award

Saeed Siddiqi and David Wang

Award presented by: Richard Nuskind, KS2 Technologies

Georgia Tech IIE Student Chapter Student Awards

Outstanding Senior Award

Siham Adous

Rising Star Award

Krishna Kajaria

Most Successful International Student Award

Harshil Goel

Related Media

Click on image(s) to view larger version(s)

  • ISyE undergraduate Siham Adous, recipient of of the Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in ISyE and the GT IIE Student Chapter Outstanding Senior Award

  • ISyE undergraduate Andree Curran, recipient of the IIE Excellence in Leadership Award

  • ISyE graduate student Burak Kocuk, recipient of the Alice and John Jarvis Ph.D. Student Research Award

  • ISyE undergraduate Sean Monahan, recipient of the Henry Ford Scholar Award

  • ISyE undergraduate David Wang, recipient of the Evelyn Pennington Outstanding Service Award

  • ISyE graduate student Weijun Xie, recipient of the Alice and John Jarvis Ph.D. Student Research Award

For More Information Contact

Shelley Wunder-Smith

Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering

404.385.4745