ISyE Presents Awards to Outstanding Graduate, Undergraduate Students

Apr 24, 2019 | Atlanta, GA

On April 16, 2019, faculty and staff members of Georgia Tech’s H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering (ISyE), including Associate Chair for Graduate Studies and UPS Professor of Logistics Alan Erera and Director of Student Services Dawn Strickland, presented awards to outstanding ISyE graduate and undergraduate students.

Graduate Awards

Alice and John Jarvis Ph.D. Student Research Award

This award is given to a Ph.D. student who has shown excellence in student research.

Winner: Beste Basciftci

Honorable Mention: Ruizhi Zhang

Award presented by: UPS Professor of Logistics Alan Erera, Associate Chair for Graduate Studies

CTL Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor of the Year Award

This award is given to a graduate student who has shown excellence in teaching.

Winner: Will Lassiter

Award presented by: James C. Edenfield Chair and Professor Martin Savelsbergh

CTL Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant of the Year Award

This award is given to a graduate student who has shown excellence as a teaching assistant.

Winner: Li-Hsiang Lin

Award presented by: A. Russell Chandler III Professor Xiaoming Huo

 

Undergraduate Awards

CTL Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant of the Year Award 

This award is given to a current student who has served as an undergraduate TA or grader for an ISyE course for at least one full semester at the time of nomination. A committee in ISyE selects a recipient based on his or her nomination package and evidence of teaching effectiveness.

Winner: Emma Baubly

Award presented by: Director of Professional Practice Dima Nazzal

Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineers Excellence in Leadership Award

This award recognizes outstanding leadership of an ISyE student organization. The award recipient is selected based on the student’s breadth and depth of involvement and leadership in that organization. 

Winner: Arjun Patra

Award presented by: Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies and Associate Professor Chen Zhou

The Evelyn Pennington Outstanding Service Award

This award is given to a senior who has provided exceptional service to the H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering.

Winner: Felipe Galarza

Award presented by: Academic Professional Jonathan Lowe

ISyE Alpha Pi Mu Academic Excellence Award

The Alpha Pi Mu Honor Society presents this award to seniors with strong academic achievement, including GPA, rigor of curriculum, research, and other scholarly accomplishments. The winners’ names will be added to the perpetual plaque outside of the ISyE Academic Office.

Winners: Sarah Carpenter, Michael Wang

The Alpha Pi Mu Honor Society presents this award to seniors with strong academic achievement, including GPA, rigor of curriculum, research, and other scholarly accomplishments. The winners’ names will be added to the perpetual plaque outside of the ISyE Academic Office.

Award presented by: Academic Advisor Lauren Silver and Assistant Professor Swati Gupta

COE Honors Day Award

The COE Honors Day Award is administered through the College of Engineering and given to the student who, at the end of the third year, has the best academic performance in the H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering.

Winner: Chase Warner

Award presented by: Professor Craig Tovey

COE Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

The Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award is organized by the Undergraduate Student Research Program and is awarded to an ISyE student who has demonstrated proficiency and promise in research.

Winner: Shamsya Khan

Award presented by: Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies and Associate Professor Chen Zhou

Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering

The Kurt Salmon Award is presented to selected seniors in the H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering. The award is based on academic merit and contribution to ISyE. 

Winners: Kris Clark, Wilson Pu, Melat Wubete

Award presented by: Academic Advisor Fran D. Buser

KS2 Technologies, Inc. Entrepreneurship Award

The KS2 Technologies Entrepreneurship Award is presented to a current student who has demonstrated entrepreneurship while pursuing the BSIE degree. The award is to be used toward the student’s business or academics.

Winners: Sarah Hamer, Marie Ozenua, Stavan Shah

Award presented by: Richard Nuskind, KS2 Technologies, Inc.

 

Georgia Tech IISE Student Chapter Awards

The Georgia Tech student chapter of IISE offers three awards to recognize those with strong academic performance, service, and leadership.

Outstanding Senior Award

Winner: Karan Agrawal

Rising Star Award

Winner: Alexander Bukharin

Outstanding First Year Award

Winner: Anirudh Thatavarty

Awards presented by: Casey Wood, President of Georgia Tech IISE

  • Ph.D. student Beste Basciftci, winner of the Alice and John Jarvis Ph.D. Student Research Award, with School Chair Edwin Romeijn and Associate Chair for Graduate Studies Alan Erera
    Ph.D. student Beste Basciftci, winner of the Alice and John Jarvis Ph.D. Student Research Award, with School Chair Edwin Romeijn and Associate Chair for Graduate Studies Alan Erera
  • ISyE fourth-year Arjun Patra, winner of the Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineers Excellence in Leadership Award, with Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies Chen Zhou
    ISyE fourth-year Arjun Patra, winner of the Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineers Excellence in Leadership Award, with Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies Chen Zhou
  • ISyE thrd-year Chase Warner, winner of the COE Honors Day Award, with Professor Craig Tovey
    ISyE thrd-year Chase Warner, winner of the COE Honors Day Award, with Professor Craig Tovey
  • ISyE undergrads Sarah Hamer and Marie Ozenua (Stavan Shah not pictured), recipients of the KS2 Technologies, Inc. Entrepreneurship Award
    ISyE undergrads Sarah Hamer and Marie Ozenua (Stavan Shah not pictured), recipients of the KS2 Technologies, Inc. Entrepreneurship Award
  • ISyE undergrad Anirudh Thatavarty, recipient of the OUstanding First Year Award from the GT IISE Student Chapter, with IISE president Casey Wood
    ISyE undergrad Anirudh Thatavarty, recipient of the OUstanding First Year Award from the GT IISE Student Chapter, with IISE president Casey Wood

For More Information Contact: 

Shelley Wunder-Smith

H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

404.385.4745