ISyE Hosts Annual Undergraduate Student Awards Ceremony

Apr 19, 2012 | Atlanta, GA

The H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering (ISyE) held its annual Undergraduate Student Awards Ceremony on April 17, 2012. Students, faculty, parents, and award sponsors joined together to recognize some of ISyE’s exceptional undergraduate students for their outstanding scholastic achievement as well as their contributions to the School and the community.  The awards and scholarships were presented by Jane Ammons, Stewart School Chair and professor, Maria Frantz, IE 2001, Valarie DuRant-Modeste, ISyE academic advising manager, and Chen Zhou, associate chair for undergraduate studies.

Congratulations to the following students:                                              

Mariah Mathews and Matthew Fox received The H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Leadership Award

The Leadership Award is given to officers of the student chapter of the Institute of Industrial Engineers and to the President of Alpha Pi Mu, IE’s honor society.   

Jose Sarmiento and Meaghan McElroy received The H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Senior Service Award  

The Senior Service Award is given to a senior who has provided exceptional service to ISyE.    

Zihao Li received the Alpha Pi Mu Academic Excellence Award             

The Alpha Pi Mu Honor Society presents $500 to a senior with the best academic achievement, including GPA, difficulty in the curriculum, research, and other scholarly accomplishment. 

Andrew Frazelle received the Henry Ford II Best Junior Award

The Henry Ford II Best Junior Award is administered in the College of Engineering and given to the student at the end of the third year with best academic performance in ISyE.

Sheereen Brown received the ALCOA Scholarship

The ALCOA Scholarship of $2,500 is awarded to a senior with excellent academic performance and service.  

John Miller, Eran Mordel, and Leigh Nash received theKurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering

The Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship of $900 is awarded to each selected senior in ISyE.  The Scholarship is based on academic merit and contribution in the School.   

Taylor Brownlow, Michael Gilkenson, Young Kim, Clara Moon, Tahsin Munir, Steven Murray, Caleb Steiner, and James Strait received theJack C. Webb Scholarship

The Jack C. Webb Scholarship is given to rising juniors or seniors in ISyE.  The cash award of $1,000 each is based on scholarship, leadership, and extracurricular and community activities.  

Caiyue Guo, Kinav Patel, and Madhav Srinath received theCouncil of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship

The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship of $2,000 is shared by the selected awardees with a GPA of 3.2 or above who have contributed to the supply chain engineering program at Georgia Tech.    

Ramaswamy Annamalai received The Frantz Family Young Entrepreneurs Scholarship 

The Frantz Family Young Entrepreneurs Scholarship is presented to an industrial engineering student who is interested in establishing a small business and gaining financial freedom.  The student must have clear business objectives and goals along with the demonstrated determination to pursue and reach those goals.

  • Zihao Li, recipient of the Alpha Pi Mu Academic Excellence Award, standing with Patti Parker, Jane Ammons, and Chen Zhou (L to R)
    Zihao Li, recipient of the Alpha Pi Mu Academic Excellence Award, standing with Patti Parker, Jane Ammons, and Chen Zhou (L to R)

For More Information Contact: 

Barbara Christopher
Industrial and Systems Engineering
404.385.3102