2009 Genome Biology and Bioinformatics International Conference

Date: November 12 - 14, 2009
Location: Georgia Institute of Technology

Home

  • Georgia Tech continues the tradition of biennial International Conferences in Bioinformatics, bringing together leading, world-renowned researchers in genomics and bioinformatics to present recent advances in the field and to discuss open problems. The 7th Conference called "Genome Biology and Bioinformatics" will cover the latest developments in the field from evolutionary genomics to systems biology.
  • Starting 2009 the conference will feature a prestigious Margaret O. Dayhoff lecture. The first lecture will be delivered by Dr. David Lipman, a Member of the National Academy of Science and Director of the National Center for Biotechnology Information at the US National Institutes of Health.
  • The conference will be held at the Robert Ferst Center for the Arts, located in the heart of the Georgia Tech campus.

Conference Program

Thursday, November 12

  • 5:00pm - 6:30pm -- Registration, Georgia Tech Hotel
  • 5:00pm - 6:30pm -- Welcome reception, Georgia Tech Hotel
  • 6:45pm - 7:00pm -- Opening Remarks
    • Paul Houston, Dean of College of Science, Georgia Tech
  • 7:00pm - 9:00pm -- First session (Georgia Tech Hotel)
    • Session Chair - King Jordan - Georgia Tech
  • 7:00pm - 7:40pm -- Jeff Bennetzen
    • ​​The Hyperevolution of Artifacts and Realities in the Structure and Function of Higher Plant Genomes
  • 7:40pm - 8:20pm -- Jian Ma
    • Unraveling the Ancestral Mammalian Genome Yields Insights into the Human Genome
  • 8:20pm - 9:00pm -- Igor Zhulin
    • Molecular Evolution of a Complex Signal Transduction System in Prokaryotes

Friday, November 13

  • 8:30am - 11:00am -- Registration (Ferst Center for the Arts) 
  • 8:30am - 9:00am -- Breakfast (Ferst Center for the Arts) 
  • 9:00am - 11:00am -- Second session (Ferst Center Theatre)
    • Session Chair - Eugene Koonin - NCBI/NIH
    • 9:00am - 9:40am -- Natasa Przulj
      • ​​​From Network Topology to Biological Function and Disease
    • 9:40am - 10:20am -- Gill Bejerano
      • Genomics and the Evolution of Human-specific Traits
    • 10:20am - 11:00am -- Boris Lenhard
      • Long-, short- and mid-range Gene Regulation: Lessons from Genome-wide Patterns of Sequence Conservation and Transcription Factor Binding
    • 11:00am - 11:30am -- Coffee break
    • 11:30am - 12:30pm -- Third session (Ferst Center Theatre)
      • Session Chair - Eva Lee - Georgia Tech and Emory University
      • 11:30am - 12:30pm -- David Lipman - Margaret O. Dayhoff Inaugural Lecture
        • Margaret Dayhoff and Molecular Evolution in the 21st Century
    • 12:30pm - 2:00pm -- Lunch (on your own)
    • 2:00pm - 4:00pm -- Fourth session (Ferst Center Theatre)
      • Session Chair - Mark Borodovsky - Georgia Tech and Emory University
        • 2:00pm - 2:40pm -- Joanna Masel
          • The Origin of New Coding Sequences
        • 2:40pm - 3:20pm -- Nick Grishin
          • Evolutionary Classification of Protein Structures
        • 3:20pm - 4:00pm -- Eugene Koonin
          • Systems Biology and the Prospects of a Post-modern Evolutionary Synthesis
    • 4:00pm - 6:30pm -- Poster session
    • 6:30pm - 7:50pm -- Fifth session (Ferst Center Theatre)
      • Session Chair - Kostas Konstantinidis - Georgia Tech
      • 6:30pm - 7:10pm -- Jason Miller
        • Studies of the Human Microbiome
      • 7:10pm - 7:50pm -- Andrei Osterman
        • Integrated Genomic Reconstruction of Metabolic and Regulatory Networks in

Saturday, November 14

  • 8:30am - 9:00am -- Continental Breakfast (Ferst Center for the Arts)
  • 9:00am - 11:00am -- Sixth session (Ferst Center Theatre)
    • Session Chair - Soojin Yi - Georgia Tech
    • 9:00am - 9:40am -- Pierre Rouze
      • From Protists to Plants, Fungi and Animals: Eukaryote Genomics are not Born Equal
    • 9:40am - 10:20am -- Nikos Kyrpides
      • The Future of Microbial Genomics
    • 10:20am - 11:00am -- Mark Borodovsky
      • Gene Finding in the Era of Next Generation Sequencing
  • 11:00am - 11:30am -- Coffee break
  • 11:30am - 12:50pm -- Seventh session (Ferst Center Theatre)
    • Session Chair - Boris Lenhard - University of Bergen
    • 11:30am - 12:10pm -- John Reinitz
      • When Two Plus Two Doesn't Equal Four: Modeling Non-Modular Enhancer Behavior in the eve Promoter
    • 12:10pm - 12:50pm -- Yael Mandel-Gutfreund
      • Deciphering the Role of Alternative Splicing in Modulating the Human Gene Regulatory Network
  • 12:50pm - 2:30pm -- Lunch (Location to be determined)
  • 2:30pm - 3:50pm -- Eighth session (Ferst Center Theatre)
    • Session Chair - Joanna Masel - University of Arizona
    • 2:30pm - 3:10pm -- Curtis Huttenhower
      • Large Scale Genomic Data Mining
  • 3:10pm -3:50pm -- Andrey Mironov
    • Conserved Intronic RNA Secondary Structures
  • 4:00pm - 6:00pm -- Poster session
  • 6:00pm - 7:20pm -- Ninth session (Ferst Center Theatre)
    • Session Chair - Andrey Gorin - ORNL
  • 6:00pm - 6:40pm -- King Jordan
    • MIR Elements Provide Chromatin Boundaries to the Human Genome
  • 6:40pm - 7:20pm -- Vineet Bafna
    • Proteogenomics
  • 7:20pm - 7:30pm -- Concluding Remarks
    • Mark Borodovsky, Georgia Tech and Emory University

Chairs and Committees

  • Program Chairs
    • Mark Borodovsky - Georgia Tech and Emory University
    • Eva K. Lee - Georgia Tech and Emory University
  • Program Committee
    • Nicholas Bergman - Georgia Tech
    • Dmitrij Frishman - Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany
    • Andrey Gorin  -  Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    • Andrzej M. Kierzek - University of Surrey, UK.
    • Eileen Kraemer - University of Georgia
    • Jun Liu - Harvard University
    • Hannah Margalit - Hebrew University
    • Andrey Rzhetsky - University of Chicago
    • Andre Rogatko - Samuel Oschin Comprehensive Cancer Institute, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
    • Gary Stormo - Washington University
    • Ying Xu - University of Georgia and Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    • Soojin Yi - Georgia Tech
    • Lance Waller - Emory University
    • Igor Zhulin - Oak Ridge National Laboratory and University of Tennessee
  • Administration
    • Harry Sharp - Georgia Tech
    • Tamah Fridman - Joint Institute for Computational Sciences UT/ORNL

Speakers

  • Margaret O. Dayhoff lecture

    • David Lipman ,  NCBI/NIH, Bethesda, MD, USA

      • Margaret Dayhoff and Molecular Evolution in the 21st Century

  • Plenary Speakers:

    • Vineet Bafna ,  University of California at San Diego, USA

      • Proteogenomics

    • Gill Bejerano ,  Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA

      • Genomics and the Evolution of Human-Specific Traits

    • Jeffrey Bennetzen ,  University of Georgia, Athens, GA, USA

      • The Hyperevolution of Artifacts and Realities in the Structure and Function of Higher Plant Genomes

    • Mark Borodovsky ,  Georgia Tech and Emory University, Atlanta, GA, USA

      • Gene Finding in the Era of Next Generation Sequencing

    • Nick Grishin ,  Howard Hughes Medical Institute, University of Texas, Dallas, TX, USA

      • Evolutionary Classification of Protein Structures

    • Curtis Huttenhower ,  Harvard University, Boston, MA, USA

      • Large Scale Genomic Data Mining

    • King Jordan ,  Georgia Tech, Atlanta, GA, USA

      • MIR Elements Provide Chromatin Boundaries to the Human Genome

    • Igor Jouline (Zhulin) ,  University of Tennessee - Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN, USA

      • Molecular Evolution of a Complex Signal Transduction System in Prokaryotes

    • Eugene Koonin ,  NCBI/NIH, Bethesda, MD, USA

      • Systems Biology and the Prospects of a Post-Modern Evolutionary Synthesis

    • Nikos Kyrpides ,  DOE Joint Genome Institute, Walnut Creek, CA, USA

      • The Future of Microbial Genomics

    • Boris Lenhard ,  University of Bergen, Norway

      • Long-, Short- and Mid-Range Gene Regulation: Lessons from Genome-Wide Patterns of Sequence Conservation and Transcription Factor Binding

    • Jian Ma ,  University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Urbana, IL, USA

      • Unraveling the Ancestral Mammalian Genome Yields Insights into the Human Genome

    • Yael Mandel-Gutfreund ,  Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel

      • Deciphering the Role of Alternative Splicing in Modulating the Human Gene Regulatory Network

    • Joanna Masel ,  University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, USA

      • The Origin of New Coding Sequences

    • Jason Miller ,  J. Craig Venter Institute, Rockville, MD, USA

      • Studies of The Human Microbiome

    • Andrey Mironov ,  Moscow State University, Russia

      • Conserved Intronic RNA Secondary Structures

    • Andrei Osterman ,  Burnham Institute for Medical Research, La Jolla, CA USA

      • Integrated Genomic Reconstruction of Metabolic and Regulatory Networks in Bacteria

    • Natasa Przulj ,  Imperial College London, UK

      • From Network Topology to Biological Function and Disease

    • John Reinitz ,  State University of New York at Stony Brook, NY, USA

      • When Two Plus Two Doesn't Equal Four: Modeling Non-Modular Enhancer Behavior in the Eve Promoter

    • Pierre Rouze ,  Gent University, Gent, Belgium

      • From Protists to Plants, Fungi and Animals: Eukaryote Genomes Are Not Born Equal